onosmodium virginianum

Onosmodium virginianum is a very good homoeopathic remedy for complains related to reproductive system in male and female both.

This medicine is prepared from fresh plant of False Gromwell.

COMMON NAME

False Gromwell, Gravel Weed, Wild Job’s Tears.

BOTANICAL NAME

Onosmodium hispidum.

BOTANICAL SOURCE

Onosmodium virginianum plant is found from New York to Florida.

They grow in dry and hilly areas.

Their flowering season is from June to September.

  • Male sexual complains
  • Uterine pains in Female
  • Menstrual complains
  • Leucorrhoea
  • Breast affections
  • Migraine (left sided)
  • Eye complains
  • Muscular prostration
  • Vertigo
  • GIT complains

GUIDING SYMPTOMS

  • Feeling of prostration and weariness.
  • Sexual neurasthenia from loss of sexual desire in male and female.
  • Pain and stiffness in eyeballs with tiredness in ocular muscles.
  • Uterine complains with bearing down pain sensation.
  • Weakness of memory with lack of concentration or co-ordination.

AILMENTS FROM/CAUSATIVE FACTORS

  • Sexual excess
  • Eye strain
  • Sprains
onosmodium virginianum

INDICATIONS OF ONOSMODIUM VIRGINIANUM

MENTAL SYMPTOMS

  • Mentally patient is Irresolute (indecisive), confused, forgetful, slowness in thinking.
  • Weakness of memory for what he was about to do, what he had just done, for what he has read or for what was he about to say.
  • Want of power for concentration and co-ordination.
  • Patient may feel disturbance in sense of proportion.
  • Fear of falling while going up stairs or down stairs.
  • Psychasthenia- everything seems to be slowed down.

GASTRO-INTESTINAL TRACT

  • Feeling of nervous hunger all the day.
  • Craving for ice cold water and cold drinks.
  • Desire for stool make patient hurry out of bed early in morning.
  • Stools may be yellow and mushy.
  • Complains may aggravate by drinking milk.

EXTREMITIES

  • Feeling of prostration and weariness.
  • Tired and numb Feeling in legs and popliteal spaces as if born tired.
  • Sensation as if walking on cotton.
  • Dull aching soreness in muscles with stiffness after the pains.
  • Staggering gait.
  • < Motion, sexual excess, cold damp air.
  • > Rest, sleep.

MALE REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • Feeling of constant sexual excitement.
  • Psychical impotence (inability to maintain or achieve an erection)
  • Physical impotency of nervous patients/Sexual neurasthenia.
  • Complete Loss of sexual desire in man.
  • Complains of deficient erection or early ejaculation.

FEMALE REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

Uterine complains

  • Severe uterine pains
  • Feeling of bearing down pains
  • Old pains seem to have appeared again
  • Complete loss of sexual desire in female with nervous weakness.
  • Uterine pains may increase by tight clothing and relieve by undressing and lying on back.

Menstrual complains

  • Woman may feel as if menses would appear soon.
  • Menses may appear too early and last for many days (prolonged menses).
  • Soreness in uterine region while menses.

Leucorrhoea

  • Discharge of yellow, acrid and profuse leucorrhoea.

Breast affections

  • Aching in mammary gland with itching in nipples.
  • Breasts seems to have developed partially with dryness of mouth, throat and nose.

EYE AFFECTIONS

  • Pain in eyeballs with tiredness and stiffness.
  • Tense Ocular muscles causing misjudgement in distance (Asthenopia)
  • Tense feeling when starting to read small print.
  • Paralysis of internal muscles of eyes.
  • Hyperaemia of optic disc.
  • Colour blindness for red and green which may aggravate from exertion of eyes (yet no redness of eyes).
  • Migraine from eye strain and sexual excess.

MODALITIES

Aggravations From

Cold damp air, Motion, Eye strain, Sexual excess, Tight clothing, Milk.

Amelioration From

Rest, Sleep, Cold drinks, cold water, Undressing.

RELATIONSHIP WITH OTHER HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES

Onosmodium can be compared with Bapt, Gels, Helio, Lil-t, Myos, Nat-m, Nat-s, Pic-ac, Ruta, Sep, Spig, Symph.

DOSES OF ONOSMODIUM

Onosmodium can be prescribed in both crude and dilute form.

Crude form is known Mother tincture (Q).

Whereas dilutions are 6C, 30C, 200C, 1M, 10M, 50M and CM that can be easily found commercially.